36 States, Capital in Nigeria with Local Government Areas (LGAs) 2024

There are three levels of government in the Federal Republic of Nigeria: the federal government, the state government, and the local government authority. The federal government is at the highest level (LGAs).

Numbers of LGA in each state in Nigeria

There are 774 different local government areas and 36 states that makeup Nigeria. Additionally, a federal capital territory (FCT) makes up Nigeria (LGAs).

Every local government in Nigeria is overseen by a Local Government Council, which is made up of a Chairman chosen through a democratic election process and Councillors representing the many wards in the region.

The following is an exhaustive list of the Local Government Areas (LGAs) comprised of each of Nigeria’s 36 states.

1. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Abia State

Abia State is made up of 17 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Aba North LGA
  2. Aba South LGA
  3. Arochukwu LGA
  4. Bende LGA
  5. Ikwuano LGA
  6. Isiala Ngwa North LGA
  7. Isiala Ngwa South LGA
  8. Isuikwuato LGA
  9. Obi Ngwa LGA
  10. Ohafia LGA
  11. Osisioma Ngwa LGA
  12. Ugwunagbo LGA
  13. Ukwa East LGA
  14. Ukwa West LGA
  15. Umuahia North LGA
  16. Umuahia South LGA
  17. Umu Nneochi LGA

2. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Adamawa State

Adamawa State is made up of 21 Local Government Areas which are:

  1. Demsa LGA
  2. Fufore LGA
  3. Ganye LGA
  4. Girei LGA
  5. Gombi LGA
  6. Guyuk LGA
  7. Hong LGA
  8. Jada LGA
  9. Lamurde LGA
  10. Madagali LGA
  11. Maiha LGA
  12. Mayo-Belwa
  13. Michika LGA
  14. Mubi North LGA
  15. Mubi South LGA
  16. Numan LGA
  17. Shelleng LGA
  18. Song LGA
  19. Toungo LGA
  20. Yola North (State capital) LGA
  21. Yola South LGA

3. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Anambra State

Anambra State is made up of 21 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Aguata LGA
  2. Awka North LGA
  3. Awka South LGA
  4. Anambra East LGA
  5. Anambra West LGA
  6. Anaocha LGA
  7. Ayamelum LGA
  8. Dunukofia LGA
  9. Ekwusigo LGA
  10. Idemili North LGA
  11. Idemili South LGA
  12. Ihiala LGA
  13. Njikoka LGA
  14. Nnewi North LGA
  15. Nnewi South LGA
  16. Ogbaru LGA
  17. Onitsha North LGA
  18. Onitsha South LGA
  19. Orumba North LGA
  20. Orumba South LGA
  21. Oyi LGA

4. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Akwa Ibom State

Akwa Ibom State is made up of 31 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Abak LGA
  2. Eastern Obolo LGA
  3. Eket LGA
  4. Esit-Eket LGA
  5. Essien Udim LGA
  6. Etim-Ekpo LGA
  7. Etinan LGA
  8. Ibeno LGA
  9. Ibesikpo-Asutan LGA
  10. Ibiono-Ibom LGA
  11. Ika LGA
  12. Ikono LGA
  13. Ikot Abasi LGA
  14. Ikot Ekpene LGA
  15. Ini LGA
  16. Itu LGA
  17. Mbo LGA
  18. Mkpat-Enin LGA
  19. Nsit-Atai LGA
  20. Nsit-Ibom LGA
  21. Nsit-Ubium LGA
  22. Obot-Akara LGA
  23. Okobo LGA
  24. Onna LGA
  25. Oron LGA
  26. Oruk Anam LGA
  27. Ukanafun LGA
  28. Udung-Uko LGA
  29. Uruan LGA
  30. Urue-Offong/Oruko LGA
  31. Uyo LGA

5. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Bauchi State

Bauchi State is made up of 21 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Alkaleri LGA
  2. Bauchi LGA
  3. Bauchi Town Area
  4. Bogoro LGA
  5. Dambam LGA
  6. Darazo LGA
  7. Dass LGA
  8. Gamawa LGA
  9. Ganjuwa LGA
  10. Giade LGA
  11. Itas/Gadau LGA
  12. Jama’re LGA
  13. Katagum LGA
  14. Kirfi LGA

List of Towns and Villages in Bauchi State

  1. Misau LGA
  2. Ningi LGA
  3. Shira LGA
  4. Tafawa Balewa LGA
  5. Toro LGA
  6. Warji LGA
  7. Zaki LGA

6. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Bayelsa State

Bayelsa State is made up of 8 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Brass LGA
  2. Ekeremor LGA
  3. Kolokuma/Opokuma LGA
  4. Nembe LGA
  5. Ogbia LGA
  6. Sagbama LGA
  7. Southern Ijaw LGA
  8. Yenagoa LGA

7. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Benue State

Benue State is made up of 23 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Ado
  2. Agatu LGA
  3. Apa LGA
  4. Ado LGA
  5. Buruku LGA
  6. Gboko LGA
  7. Guma LGA
  8. Gwer East/West LGA
  9. Katsina-Ala LGA
  10. Konshisha LGA
  11. Kwande LGA
  12. Logo LGA
  13. Makurdi LGA
  14. Obi LGA
  15. Ogbadibo LGA
  16. Ohimini LGA
  17. Oju LGA
  18. Okpokwu LGA
  19. Otukpo LGA
  20. Tarka LGA
  21. Ukum LGA
  22. Ushongo LGA
  23. Vandeikya LGA

8. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Borno State

Borno State is made up of 27 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Abadam LGA
  2. Askira/Uba LGA
  3. Bama
  4. Bama LGA
  5. Bayo LGA
  6. Biu
  7. Chibok LGA
  8. Damboa LGA
  9. Dikwa LGA
  10. Gubio LGA
  11. Guzamala LGA
  12. Gwoza LGA
  13. Hawul LGA
  14. Jere LGA
  15. Kala/Balge LGA
  16. Kaga LGA
  17. Konduga LGA
  18. Kukawa LGA
  19. Kwaya Kusar LGA

List of Towns and Villages in Borno State

  1. Mafa LGA
  2. Magumeri LGA
  3. Maiduguri
  4. Marte LGA
  5. Mobbar LGA
  6. Monguno LGA
  7. Ngala LGA
  8. Nganzai LGA
  9. Shani LGA

9. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Cross River State

Cross River State is made up of 18 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Abi LGA
  2. Akamkpa LGA
  3. Akpabuyo LGA
  4. Bakassi LGA
  5. Bekwarra LGA
  6. Biase LGA
  7. Boki LGA
  8. Calabar Municipal LGA
  9. Calabar South LGA
  10. Etung LGA
  11. Ikom LGA
  12. Obanliku LGA
  13. Obubra LGA
  14. Obudu LGA
  15. Odukpani LGA
  16. Ogoja LGA
  17. Yakuur LGA
  18. Yala LGA

10. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Delta State

Delta State is made up of 25 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Aniocha North LGA
  2. Aniocha South LGA
  3. Bomadi LGA
  4. Burutu LGA
  5. Ethiope East LGA
  6. Ethiope West LGA
  7. Ika North East LGA
  8. Ika South LGA
  9. Isoko North LGA
  10. Isoko South LGA
  11. Ndokwa East LGA
  12. Ndokwa West LGA
  13. Okpe LGA
  14. Oshimili North LGA
  15. Oshimili South LGA
  16. Sapele LGA
  17. Udu LGA
  18. Ughelli North LGA
  19. Ughelli South LGA
  20. Ukwuani LGA
  21. Uvwie LGA
  22. Patani LGA
  23. Warri North LGA
  24. Warri South LGA
  25. Warri South West LGA

11. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Ebonyi State

Ebonyi State is made up of 13 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Abakaliki LGA
  2. Afikpo North LGA
  3. Afikpo South (Edda) LGA
  4. Ebonyi LGA
  5. Ezza North LGA
  6. Ezza South LGA
  7. Ikwo LGA
  8. Ishielu LGA
  9. Ivo LGA
  10. Izzi LGA
  11. Ohaozara LGA
  12. Ohaukwu LGA
  13. Onicha LGA

12. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Edo State

Edo State is made up of 18 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Akoko-Edo LGA
  2. Egor LGA
  3. Esan Central LGA
  4. Esan North-East LGA
  5. Esan South-East LGA
  6. Esan West LGA
  7. Etsako Central LGA
  8. Etsako East LGA
  9. Etsako West LGA
  10. Igueben LGA
  11. Ikpoba-Okha LGA
  12. Oredo LGA
  13. Orhionmwon LGA
  14. Ovia North-East LGA
  15. Ovia South-West LGA
  16. Owan East LGA
  17. Owan West LGA
  18. Uhunmwonde LGA

13. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Ekiti State

Ekiti State is made up of 16 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Ado-Ekiti LGA
  2. Ikere LGA
  3. Oye LGA
  4. Aiyekire (Gbonyin) LGA
  5. Efon LGA
  6. Ekiti East LGA
  7. Ekiti South-West LGA
  8. Ekiti West LGA
  9. Emure LGA
  10. Ido-Osi LGA
  11. Ijero LGA
  12. Ikole LGA
  13. Ilejemeje LGA
  14. Irepodun/Ifelodun LGA
  15. Ise/Orun LGA
  16. Moba LGA

14. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Enugu State

Enugu State is made up of 17 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Aninri LGA
  2. Awgu LGA
  3. Enugu East LGA
  4. Enugu North LGA
  5. Enugu South LGA
  6. Ezeagu LGA
  7. Igbo Etiti LGA
  8. Igbo Eze North LGA
  9. Igbo Eze South LGA
  10. Isi Uzo LGA
  11. Nkanu East LGA
  12. Nkanu West LGA
  13. Nsukka LGA
  14. Oji River LGA
  15. Udenu LGA
  16. Udi LGA
  17. Uzo-Uwani LGA

15. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Gombe State

Gombe State is made up of 12 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Akko LGA
  2. Balanga LGA
  3. Billiri LGA
  4. Dukku LGA
  5. Funakaya LGA
  6. Gombe
  7. Gombe LGA
  8. Kaitnugo LGA
  9. Kwami LGA

List of Towns and Villages in Gombe State

  1. Nafada LGA
  2. Shongom LGA
  3. Yamaltu Deba LGA

16. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Imo State

Imo State is made up of 27 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Aboh Mbaise LGA
  2. Ahiazu Mbaise LGA
  3. Ehime Mbano LGA
  4. Ezinihitte Mbaise LGA
  5. Ideato North LGA
  6. Ideato South LGA
  7. Ihitte/Uboma LGA
  8. Ikeduru LGA
  9. Isiala Mbano LGA
  10. Isu LGA
  11. Mbaitoli LGA
  12. Ngor Okpala LGA
  13. Njaba LGA
  14. Nkwerre LGA
  15. Nwangele LGA
  16. Obowo/Obowu LGA
  17. Oguta LGA
  18. Ohaji/Egbema LGA
  19. Okigwe LGA
  20. Onuimo LGA
  21. Orlu LGA
  22. Orsu LGA
  23. Oru East LGA
  24. Oru West LGA
  25. Owerri Municipal LGA
  26. Owerri North LGA
  27. Owerri West LGA

17. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Jigawa State

Jigawa State is made up of 27 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Auyo LGA
  2. Babura LGA
  3. Biriniwa LGA
  4. Birnin Kudu LGA
  5. Buji LGA
  6. Dutse LGA
  7. Gagarawa LGA
  8. Garki LGA
  9. Gumel LGA
  10. Guri LGA
  11. Gwaram LGA
  12. Gwiwa LGA
  13. Hadejia LGA
  14. Jahun LGA
  15. Kafin Hausa LGA
  16. Kaugama LGA
  17. Kazaure LGA
  18. Kiri Kasama LGA
  19. Kiyawa LGA
  20. Maigatari LGA
  21. Malam Madori LGA
  22. Miga LGA
  23. Ringim LGA
  24. Roni LGA
  25. Sule Tankarkar LGA
  26. Taura LGA
  27. Yankwashi LGA

18. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Kaduna State

Kaduna State is made up of 23 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Birnin Gwari LGA
  2. Chikun LGA
  3. Giwa LGA
  4. Igabi LGA
  5. Ikara LGA
  6. Jaba LGA
  7. Jema’a LGA
  8. Kachia LGA
  9. Kaduna North LGA
  10. Kaduna South LGA
  11. Kagarko LGA
  12. Kajuru LGA
  13. Kaura LGA
  14. Kauru LGA
  15. Kubau LGA
  16. Kudan LGA
  17. Lere LGA
  18. Makarfi LGA
  19. Sabon Gari LGA
  20. Sanga LGA
  21. Soba LGA
  22. Zangon Kataf LGA
  23. Zaria LGA

19. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Federal Capital Territory (FCT)

FCT is made up of only 6 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Abaji L.G.A
  2. Bwari L.G.A
  3. Gwagwalada L.G.A
  4. Kuje L.G.A
  5. Kwali L.G.A
  6. Abuja Municipal Area Council LGA

20. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Kano State

Kano State is made up of 44 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Ajingi LGA
  2. Albasu LGA
  3. Bagwai LGA
  4. Bebeji LGA
  5. Bichi LGA
  6. Bunkure LGA
  7. Dala LGA
  8. Dambatta LGA
  9. Dawakin Kudu LGA
  10. Dawakin Tofa LGA
  11. Doguwa LGA
  12. Fagge LGA
  13. Gabasawa LGA
  14. Garko LGA
  15. Garun Mallam LGA
  16. Gaya LGA
  17. Gezawa LGA
  18. Gwale LGA
  19. Gwarzo LGA
  20. Kabo LGA
  21. Kano City/Municipal LGA
  22. Karaye LGA
  23. Kibiya LGA
  24. Kiru LGA
  25. kumbotso LGA
  26. Kunchi LGA
  27. Kura LGA
  28. Madobi LGA
  29. Makoda LGA
  30. Minjibir LGA
  31. Nasarawa LGA
  32. Rano LGA
  33. Rimin Gado LGA
  34. Rogo LGA
  35. Shanono LGA
  36. Sumaila LGA
  37. Takai LGA
  38. Tarauni LGA
  39. Tofa LGA
  40. Tsanyawa LGA
  41. Tudun Wada LGA
  42.  Ungogo LGA
  43. Warawa LGA
  44.  Wudil LGA

21. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Katsina State

Katsina State is made up of 34 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Bakori LGA
  2. Batagarawa LGA
  3. Batsari LGA
  4. Baure LGA
  5. Bindawa LGA
  6. Charanchi LGA
  7. Dan Musa LGA
  8. Dandume LGA
  9. Danja LGA
  10. Daura LGA
  11. Dutsi LGA
  12. Dutsin-Ma LGA
  13. Faskari LGA
  14. Funtua LGA
  15. Ingawa LGA
  16. Jibia LGA
  17. Kafur LGA
  18. Kaita LGA
  19. Kankara LGA
  20. Kankia LGA
  21. Katsina LGA
  22. Kurfi LGA
  23. Kusada LGA
  24. Mai’Adua LGA
  25. Malumfashi LGA
  26. Mani LGA
  27. Mashi LGA
  28. Matazu LGA
  29. Musawa LGA
  30. Rimi LGA
  31. Sabuwa LGA
  32. Safana LGA
  33. Sandamu LGA
  34. Zango LGA

22. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Kebbi State

Kebbi State is made up of 21 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Aleiro LGA
  2. Arewa Dandi LGA
  3. Argungu LGA
  4. Augie LGA
  5. Bagudo LGA
  6. Birnin Kebbi LGA
  7. Bunza LGA
  8. Dandi LGA
  9. Fakai LGA
  10. Gwandu LGA
  11. Jega LGA
  12. Kalgo LGA
  13. Koko/Besse LGA
  14. Maiyama LGA
  15. Ngaski LGA
  16. Sakaba LGA
  17. Shanga LGA
  18. Suru LGA
  19. Danko/Wasagu LGA
  20. Yauri LGA
  21. Zuru LGA

23. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Kogi State

Kogi State is made up of 23 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Kabba Town Area

Kogi State L.G.A

  1. Adavi LGA
  2. Ajaokuta LGA
  3. Ankpa LGA
  4. Bassa LGA
  5. Dekina LGA
  6. Ibaji LGA
  7. Idah LGA
  8. Igalamela Odolu LGA
  9. Ijumu LGA
  10. Kabba/Bunu LGA
  11. Koton Karfe LGA
  12. Kogi LGA
  13. Lokoja LGA
  14. Mopa Muro LGA
  15. Ofu LGA
  16. Ogori/Magongo LGA
  17. Okehi LGA
  18. Okene LGA
  19. Olamaboro LGA
  20. Omala LGA
  21. Yagba East LGA
  22. Yagba West L.G.A

24. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Kwara State

Kwara State is made up of 16 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Asa LGA
  2. Baruten LGA
  3. Edu LGA
  4. Ekiti LGA
  5. Ifelodun LGA
  6. Ilorin East LGA
  7. Ilorin South LGA
  8. Ilorin West LGA
  9. Irepodun LGA
  10. Isin LGA
  11. Kaiama LGA
  12. Moro LGA
  13. Offa LGA
  14. Oke Ero LGA
  15. Oyun LGA
  16. Pategi LGA

25. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Lagos State

Lagos State is made up of 20 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Agege LGA
  2. Alimosho LGA
  3. Apapa LGA
  4. Ifako-Ijaye LGA
  5. Ikeja LGA
  6. Kosofe LGA
  7. Mushin LGA
  8. Oshodi-Isolo LGA
  9. Shomolu LGA
  10. Eti-Osa LGA
  11. Lagos Island LGA
  12. Lagos Mainland LGA
  13. Surulere LGA
  14. Ojo LGA
  15. Ajeromi-Ifelodun LGA
  16. Amuwo-Odofin LGA

Non-metropolitan Lagos State

  1. Badagry LGA
  2. Ikorodu LGA
  3. Ibeju-Lekki LGA
  4. Epe LGA

26. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Nasarawa State

Nasarawa State is made up of 13 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Akwanga LGA
  2. Awe LGA
  3. Doma LGA
  4. Karu LGA
  5. Keana LGA
  6. Keffi LGA
  7. Kokona LGA
  8. Lafia LGA
  9. Nasarawa LGA
  10. Nasarawa Egon LGA
  11. Obi LGA
  12. Toto LGA
  13. Wamba LGA

27. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Niger State

Niger State is made up of 25 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Agaie LGA
  2. Agwara LGA
  3. Bida LGA
  4. Borgu LGA
  5. Bosso LGA
  6. Chanchaga LGA
  7. Edati LGA
  8. Gbako LGA
  9. Gurara LGA
  10. Katcha LGA
  11. Kontagora LGA
  12. Lapai LGA
  13. Lavun LGA
  14. Magama LGA
  15. Mariga LGA
  16. Mashegu LGA
  17. Mokwa LGA
  18. Moya LGA
  19. Paikoro LGA
  20. Rafi LGA
  21. Rijau LGA
  22. Shiroro LGA
  23. Suleja LGA
  24. Tafa LGA
  25. Wushishi LGA

28. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Ogun State

Ogun State is made up of 21 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Abeokuta North LGA
  2. Abeokuta South LGA
  3. Ado-Odo/Ota LGA
  4. Ewekoro LGA
  5. Ifo LGA
  6. Ijebu East LGA
  7. Ijebu North LGA
  8. Ijebu North-East LGA
  9. Ijebu Ode LGA
  10. Ikenne LGA
  11. Imeko Afon LGA
  12. Ipokia LGA
  13. Obafemi Owode LGA
  14. Odogbolu LGA
  15. Odeda LGA
  16. Ogun Waterside LGA
  17. Remo North LGA
  18. Sagamu LGA (Shagamu)
  19. Yewa North LGA (formerly Egbado North)
  20. Yewa South LGA (formerly Egbado South)
  21. Sango Ota

29. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Ondo State

Ondo State is made up of 18 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Akoko North-East LGA
  2. Akoko North-West LGA
  3. Akoko South-East LGA
  4. Akoko South-West LGA
  5. Akure North LGA
  6. Akure South LGA
  7. Ese Odo LGA
  8. Idanre LGA
  9. Ifedore LGA
  10. Ilaje LGA
  11. Ile Oluji/Okeigbo LGA
  12. Irele LGA
  13. Odigbo LGA
  14. Okitipupa LGA
  15. Ondo East LGA
  16. Ondo West LGA
  17. Ose LGA
  18. Owo LGA

30. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Osun State

Osun State is made up of 30 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Aiyedaade LGA
  2. Aiyedire LGA
  3. Atakunmosa East LGA
  4. Atakunmosa West LGA
  5. Boluwaduro LGA
  6. Boripe LGA
  7. Ede North LGA
  8. Ede South LGA
  9. Egbedore LGA
  10. Ejigbo LGA
  11. Ife Central LGA
  12. Ife East LGA
  13. Ife North LGA
  14. Ife South LGA
  15. Ifedayo LGA
  16. Ifelodun LGA
  17. Ila LGA
  18. Ilesa East LGA
  19. Ilesa West LGA
  20. Irepodun LGA
  21. Irewole LGA
  22. Isokan LGA
  23. Iwo LGA
  24. Obokun LGA
  25. Odo Otin LGA
  26. Ola Oluwa LGA
  27. Olorunda LGA
  28. Oriade LGA
  29. Orolu LGA
  30. Osogbo

31. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Oyo State

Oyo State is made up of 33 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Akinyele LGA
  2. Afijio LGA
  3. Atiba LGA
  4. Atisbo LGA
  5. Egbeda LGA
  6. Ibadan North LGA
  7. Ibadan North-East LGA
  8. Ibadan North-West LGA
  9. Ibadan South-West LGA
  10. Ibadan South-East LGA
  11. Ibarapa Central LGA
  12. Ibarapa East LGA
  13. Ibarapa North LGA
  14. Ido LGA
  15. Irepo LGA
  16. Iseyin LGA
  17. Itesiwaju LGA
  18. Iwajowa LGA
  19. Kajola LGA
  20. Lagelu LGA
  21. Ogbomosho North LGA
  22. Ogbomosho South LGA
  23. Oyo East LGA
  24. Oyo West LGA
  25. Olorunsogo LGA
  26. Oluyole LGA
  27. Ogo Oluwa LGA
  28. Orelope LGA
  29. Ori Ire LGA
  30. Ona Ara LGA
  31. Saki West LGA
  32. Saki East LGA
  33. Surulere LGA

32. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Plateau State

Plateau State is made up of 17 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Barkin Ladi LGA
  2. Bassa LGA
  3. Bokkos LGA
  4. Jos East LGA
  5. Jos North LGA
  6. Jos South LGA
  7. Kanam LGA
  8. Kanke LGA
  9. Langtang South LGA
  10. Langtang North LGA
  11. Mangu LGA
  12. Mikang LGA
  13. Pankshin LGA
  14. Qua’an Pan LGA
  15. Riyom LGA
  16. Shendam LGA
  17. Wase LGA

33. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Rivers State

Rivers State is made up of 23 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Port Harcourt
  2. Obio-Akpor LGA
  3. Okrika LGA
  4. Ogu–Bolo LGA
  5. Eleme LGA
  6. Tai LGA
  7. Gokana LGA
  8. Khana LGA
  9. Oyigbo LGA
  10. Opobo–Nkoro LGA
  11. Andoni LGA
  12. Bonny LGA
  13. Degema LGA
  14. Asari-Toru LGA
  15. Akuku-Toru LGA
  16. Abua–Odual LGA
  17. Ahoada West LGA
  18. Ahoada East LGA
  19. Ogba–Egbema–Ndoni LGA
  20. Emohua LGA
  21. Ikwerre LGA
  22. Etche LGA
  23. Omuma LGA

34. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Sokoto State

Sokoto State is made up of 23 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Binji LGA
  2. Bodinga LGA
  3. Dange Shuni LGA
  4. Gada LGA
  5. Goronyo LGA
  6. Gudu LGA
  7. Gwadabawa LGA
  8. Illela LGA
  9. Isa LGA
  10. Kebbe LGA
  11. Kware LGA
  12. Rabah LGA
  13. Sabon Birni LGA
  14. Shagari LGA
  15. Silame LGA
  16. Sokoto North LGA
  17. Sokoto South LGA
  18. Tambuwal LGA
  19. Tangaza LGA
  20. Tureta LGA
  21. Wamako LGA
  22. Wurno LGA
  23. Yabo LGA

35. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Taraba State

Taraba State is made up of 16 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Ardo-kola LGA
  2. Bali LGA
  3. Donga LGA
  4. Gashaka LGA
  5. Gassol LGA
  6. Ibi LGA
  7. Jalingo LGA
  8. Karin-Lamido LGA
  9. Kurmi LGA
  10. Lau LGA
  11. Sardauna LGA
  12. Takum LGA
  13. Ussa LGA
  14. Wukari LGA
  15. Yorro LGA
  16. Zing LGA

36. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Yobe State

Yobe State is made up of 17 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Bade LGA
  2. Busari LGA
  3. Damaturu LGA
  4. Fika LGA
  5. Fune LGA
  6. Geidam LGA
  7. Gujba LGA
  8. Gulani LGA
  9. Jakusko LGA
  10. Karasuwa LGA

List of Towns and Villages in Yobe State

  1. Machina LGA
  2. Nangere LGA
  3. Nguru LGA
  4. Potiskum LGA
  5. Tarmuwa LGA
  6. Yunusa LGA
  7. Yusufari LGA

37. Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Zamfara State

Zamfara State is made up of 14 Local Government Areas, which are:

  1. Anka LGA
  2. Bakura LGA
  3. Birnin Magaji/Kiyaw LGA
  4. Bukkuyum LGA
  5. Bungudu LGA
  6. Tsafe LGA
  7. Gummi LGA
  8. Gusau LGA
  9. Kaura Namoda LGA
  10. Maradun LGA
  11. Maru LGA
  12. Shinkafi LGA
  13. Talata Mafara LGA
  14. Zurmi LGA

Nigeria Postal Code List For The 36 States & Capital

S/NSTATENo. of LGAsPostal Code
1Abia State17440001
2Adamawa State21640001
3Akwa Ibom State21520001
4Anambra State31420001
5Bauchi State21740001
6Bayelsa State8561001
7Benue State22970101
8Borno State27600001
9Cross River State18540001
10Delta State25320001
11Ebonyi State13840001
12Edo State18300001
13Ekiti State16360001
14Enugu State17400001
15Gombe State12760001
16FCT, Abuja6900001
17Imo State27460001
18Jigawa State27720001
19Kaduna State23700001
20Kano State44800001
21Katsina State34820001
22Kebbi State21860001
23Kogi State23260001
24Kwara State16240001
25Lagos State20100001/101001 (mainland/island)
26Nasarawa State13962001
27Niger State25920001
28Ogun State21110001
29Ondo State18340001
30Osun State30230001
31Oyo State33200001
32Plateau State17930001
33Rivers State23500001
34Sokoto State23840001
35Taraba State16660001
36Yobe State17320001
37Zamfara State14860211
Nigeria State Postal Codes